PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy

As of July 17, 2021
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit this site (https://segebadeequestrian.com). You must accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, otherwise you do not have our permission to use the Website.

What personal information do we collect about you?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You can accept or decline the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. THIS SITE DOES NOT USE COOKIES.
– “Log files” may track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. To the best of our knowledge, we do not use beacons on our site.

In addition to device information, we may also collect any or all of the following personally identifying information about you from our contact form, newsletter signup form, or any direct communications that you explicitly submit and therefore consent to allow us to use to contact you.

Your full name, phone number, email address and mailing address.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
By filling in and submitting your personal information on our website contact form, newsletter signup form, or in a direct email to us, you are giving consent to allow us to process your personal information for the purposes of communicating with you, directly marketing our business to you, conducting business transactions with you, and/or providing our services to you.

Without this information, we would not be able to identify you or verify you as a customer, or perform our services for you.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we may use MailChimp and/or Constant Contact to provide the services of sending out newsletters about us. By signing up for our mailing list, you consent to the privacy policies of that provider. You can opt-out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link on any of our mailings. You can read more about how Constant Contact uses your Personal Information here: https://knowledgebase.constantcontact.com/articles/KnowledgeBase/5536-constant-contact-privacy-policies-for-protecting-customers?lang=en_US . You can read more about how MailChimp uses your Personal Information here:https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We do not sell your personal information to any other parties.

How do third-party websites process your data?

This Website may contain hyperlinks to external websites operated by parties other than us. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. We urge you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies before providing any personal information on those sites.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:
1. We only collect personal information necessary to communicate or do business, such as performing our services, with you.
2. We use SSL or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending your personal information, and regularly update our website software and security systems.
3. We destroy personal information that we no longer need.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We retain all of the information that we collect until you request we delete it, you unsubscribe, or we no longer need to contact you.

Do we sell your information?

We do not sell your personal information.

Can you set Do Not Track on your browser?

Do Not Track is a setting preference on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

What is our policy regarding Children’s privacy?

This Website is intended for public use, however it does not offer services directly to persons under 18. If a person under 18 sends personal information to us, we will use that information only to inform him or her that they cannot use our website. We do not use it for any other use.

What are your rights?

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.
You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent of, or limit the processing of your personal information. You may lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data, with authorities in the proper jurisdiction, with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.

How to exercise your rights?

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights. We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for any denials.

Do we transfer your data outside your country?

We may transfer your data outside your country. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada, or the UK or EU., making it accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of the country and jurisdiction. where it is processed.

Where do we process your data?

We are physically located in Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA. Any processing performed by us would occur in Monmouth County, US. Since our website is hosted in the United States, your data would be stored on servers located in the U.S.

How do we notify you of changes to our privacy policy?

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Who can you contact regarding any questions related to our policy or changes to your personal information?

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:
Leslie Segebade
Website Owner
908-418-0937
Email: segebadeleslie@aol.com

You may lodge a complaint with us via the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at segebadeleslie@aol.com